Program

The Socialist Feminist Working Group of Philly DSA is thrilled to welcome you to the #SocFemCon hosted by @phillysocfem.

There can be no socialism without intersectional feminism.

Image version below, and text version with full details available further down.

PROGRAM

(text version with additional details)

FRIDAY, APRIL 26, 5:30PM – 7:45pm

First Unitarian Church of Philadelphia, 2125 Chestnut Street, Parish Room

5:00PM Organizers Set Up

5:30PM Doors open

6:00PM Welcome to the Convergence!

Introductory remarks from organizers from Philly Socialist Feminist Working Group.

6:30PM – 7:30PM Tithi Bhattacharya Keynote Address: Striking as ‘Worker’, Striking as ‘Women’: The Feminist Strike in an Era of Social Movements”

Tithi Bhattacharya is a Marxist feminist author and activist. She is the editor of Social Reproduction Theory, Remapping Class, Recentering Oppression and co-author with Nancy Fraser and Cinzia Arruzza of Feminism for the 99%: A Manifesto. She is one of the organizers of the International Women’s Strike and a long time activist for Palestinian liberation.

7:30PM – 8:00PM Organizers Clean Up

7:45pm-late: Dine-Arounds

SATURDAY, APRIL 27, 9:00AM – 5:00PM

Calvary Church, 801 S. 48th Street

Fellowship Hall, Kitchen, Sanctuary, Classroom, Quiet Room, Childcare Area

8:30AM – 9:00AM Organizers Set Up

9:00AM – 9:30AM Breakfast

9:00AM – 5:00PM Self and Other Care

Childcare will be provided

A quiet room will be available upstairs

9:30AM – 9:55AM Opening Proceedings

A welcome, introduction, brief remarks

Philly SocFem organizers laying out our vision and some of the goals that were submitted to us during program solicitation. A brief overview of program, community agreements, announcements about childcare and quiet room.

10:00AM – 10:50AM A Conversation with Patty Eakin and Sandra Lane

Facilitated Discussion: Labor Leaders on Lessons and Mentoring Troublemakers

Featuring former PASNAP President Patty Eakin and CWA organizer and DSA Labor Branch member, Sandra Lane.

11:00AM – 12:20PM Session One

1.1 Organizing Health Justice (Fellowship Hall)

Panel discussion about the possibilities and obstacles to winning health justice.

  1. “The War on Drugs, Recovery and Restitution from the Mindset of a Black Organizer” Aurica Hurst, Community Organizer, Activist, Actress, Member of Philly for Real Justice and Assoc. of Black & Brown Workers Cooperative
  2. “Abortion access as a health justice issue,” Crystal Grabowski, Co-Chair of Pittsburgh DSA Socialist Feminist Committee

1.2 #MeToo on the Left and Labor (Classroom)

Testimonies and Workshop on uncovering abuse in organizing contexts, recovering from these violations and developing just accountability mechanisms.

  1. Ana Avendano, Independent Scholar and former Assistant to the AFL-CIO President
  2. Nadia Hewka, Community Legal Services of Philadelphia
  3. Tess Carter, former ISO member
  4. Nikki Williams, former ISO member

1.3 Activism 101: Core Skills for Socialist Feminist Organizing (Chapel)

Skillshares on fundamentals for being anti-capitalist feminists.

  1. “Running a Good Meeting,” Margaret McLaughlin, Steering Member, Metro DC DSA
  2. “Base Building and Suburban Organizing,” Vanessa Longobardi, Suffolk County DSA

1.4 Incorporating Restorative Justice Concepts Into An Organizing Community

(48th Street House)

  1. Mel Chambers, Central NJ DSA, New Jersey high school teacher, trainer with the International Institute for Restorative Practices

12:30PM – 1:25PM  Lunch

Food provided by K is for Kitchen

1:30PM – 2:50PM Session Two

2.1 Defending Reproductive Rights (Fellowship Hall)

  1. “The history of the politicization of our abortion clinics, and the strategies being used to protect and expand access to abortion and confront right-wing attacks on our reproductive rights,” Christine Uebel-Niemeier (DSA Cincinnati & Northern Kentucky), Mandy Medley (Twin Cities DSA and Twin Cities Abortion Defense), and Anne Rumberger (NYC DSA and NYC For Abortion Rights)
  2. “ROSA and Abortion Access in Ireland: The Best Defense is a Good Offense,” Marty Harrison (Socialist Alternative Philly, PASNAP), Rosa Nanasi Haas (Socialist Alternative Philly), Michelle Enos (Socialist Alternative Philly)
  3. “Socialist feminist organizing in Argentina in the context of the fight for the right to an abortion,”  Tatiana Cozzarelli

2.2 Organizing for Prison Abolition (Chapel)

  1. “Trans Justice from Behind Bars,” Danielle Corcione, Project Leader of the Philly Socialists Prison Project and member of Philly Socialists, and Huey Hewitt, student organizer at Direct Action Coordinating Committee, Amherst College
  2. “The over-representation of Indigenous female offenders in the Canadian Criminal (in)justice system,” Jessica Rumboldt, Full-time PhD Student at York University

2.3 Socialist Feminist School (Classroom)

Presentations on the theory of our collective action.

  1. “Feminist Political Economy,” Katherine Moos, Assistant Professor, University of Massachusetts, Amherst and Luiza Nassif Pires, Ph.D. Candidate, The New School for Social Research
  2. “Brahminical Patriarchy: Lessons from Indian Socialist feminists,” Whitney Russell

2.4 Zero Waste Notebook Making (48th Street House)

  1. Dave Backer, Philly DSA

3:00PM – 4:20PM: Session Three

3.1 Taking Action Against Family Separation (Fellowship Hall)

  1. Pat Albright, Every Mother is a Working Mother Network, on Coordinating Committee of the PA Poor People’s Campaign
  2. Carolyn Hill, DHS Give Us Back Our Children
  3. Karen Ali, Human Rights Coalition, Global Women’s Strike
  4. Michelle Angela, Shut-Down Berks

3.2 Queer Socialism, Trans Socialism (Classroom)

  1. “Assisted Reproduction of What? Care, Technology, and Surrogates’ Struggle,” Sophie Lewis, Brooklyn Institute for Social Research (Philadelphia faculty)

3.3 Feminism for 99%: Manifesto (Chapel)

Talk and conversation (with books from Verso available for sale)

  1. Cinzia Arruzza, Interim Steering Committee of SocFem National Working Group
  2. Kate Doyle Griffiths, Red Bloom

3.4 Craft Space (48th Street House)

  1. Larissa Sapko, SocFem Philly

4:30PM – 5:30PM Session Four

4.1 Race & Justice in the City: Anti-Eviction Organizing (Fellowship Hall)

Speech and discussion on responding to this crisis of our time.

  1. Jeni Wright, Housing Staff Attorney with the AIDS Law Project of Pennsylvania
  2. Jenna Collins, Housing Staff Attorney with Community Legal Services of Philadelphia

4.2 Centering Childcare in our Organizations (Classroom)

  1. “Planting Seeds: Developing the Red Sprouts Childcare Collective” Elizabeth Fetterolf, Political Education Coordinator for the NYC DSA Socialist Feminist Working Group & Landry Levine, Red Sprouts Childcare Collective, NYC DSA
  2. “Family Outreach Work and Socialist Sprouts Program,” Sophie Wodzak, Co-Chair, Pittsburgh DSA SocFem

4.3 Being a Socialist Feminist Online (Chapel)

Presentation and Conversation

  1. Season of the Bitch hosts
  2. Alison Macrina, privacy activist

4.4 Clothing Fixes and Alterations (48th Street House)

In this workshop you’ll learn how to know when the tear in your shirt is fixable, or when it’s time to get rid of it- and how exactly to get rid of it. If you have any clothes that are ripped, missing a button, or even stained please feel free to bring them in and we can use them as examples to learn from. We’ll also explore some of the environmental impacts of fast fashion, and how to maintain body positivity in a world that tells us that our bodies are wrong.

Carly Katz, NYC DSA

5:40PM – 7:00PM  Wrap Up Coffee Hour

Coffee and snacks provided

Socializing with optional debrief, feedback and processing.

7:00 – 7:30 PM Organizers Clean Up

7:30 Season of the Bitch Show Taping ~ Offsite!

*Pre-purchased tickets required*

9:00PM – 12:00AM Washer/Halfsour/Anna Altman/Cult Objects Show ~ Offsite!

Everybody Hits, 529 West Girard Avenue

Tickets $8

SUNDAY, APRIL 28, 10:15AM – 3:30PM

First Unitarian Church of Philadelphia, 2125 Chestnut Street, Griffin Hall

10:00AM – 10:15 Organizers Set Up

Session 5 10:15AM – 11:00AM

Organizing in Feminized Jobs (Griffin Hall)

Nicole Kligerman, Pennsylvania Domestic Workers Alliance

Bethany Holmes, Unite Here Philadelphia

11:00AM – 12:00PM

Brunch will be provided by K is for Kitchen.

Session 6 12:00PM – 12:45PM

Birth Strike: The Hidden Fight Over Women’s Work Consciousness-Raising Workshop

  1. Stephanie Kollgaard and Kaylin Kaupish, National Women’s Liberation

Session 7 1:00PM – 1:45PM

Building Left Power: Dual power, municipalism, and the feminization of politics

  1. Kelly Roache, Symbiosis; DSA Libertarian Socialist Caucus Queer Anarcha-Feminist Working Group
  2. Marisa Anne Day, Common Notions-Nociones Comunes

Session 8 2:00PM – 3:30PM

Closing Event: Speak Out

3:30PM – 4:00PM Organizers Clean Up

Advertisements
Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close